Privacy notice2018-06-25T10:31:51+00:00

Privacy notice

Your privacy is very important to us at Skanda Vale Hospice. We hold and process information to allow us to provide care to our patients and their loved ones and in order to raise the funds we need to continue delivering our crucial service.

Our Privacy Promise to you:
  • We will keep your information secure and confidential and will not do with it anything which you would not reasonably expect.
  • We will train our staff to ensure that they know how to manage your information appropriately and in line with regulations.
  • We will only send you marketing information by e-mail or text if you specifically agree to us doing so. You can opt out or change your marketing preferences at any time.
  • We will never sell or swap your data with a third party for marketing purposes.
  • When we pass information to trusted partners to do some specialist work (e.g. payroll services, payments processing, events management etc.) all these companies comply with Data Protection laws.
  • Any credit or debit card transactions with us are secure and encrypted and comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

This Privacy Notice explains how and why we obtain, use and protect your personal information.

Who we are

Skanda Vale Hospice offers care and support to adults with life-limiting conditions and palliative care needs and to their families and loved ones.

Skanda Vale Hospice CIO is a charity (Charitable Incorporated Organization), limited by guarantee and registered in Wales (Reg. Charity No: 1166180). Registered Office: Saron Road, Llandysul, SA44 5DY. Website: https://www.skandavalehospice.org.

Skanda Vale Hospice is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA215188. We are responsible for the personal information we process either directly or through organizations working on our behalf.

What information do we collect about you?

This section applies to individuals who are receiving or have in the past received our clinical services, as well as individuals who have been referred to us or have enquired about our clinical services.

Types of information

If you wish to make use of our clinical services we will ask you to provide your name, address, date of birth, contact details including email and telephone, next of kin and family information, your doctor’s contact details and the details of all professionals involved with your care

Certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, political opinions, genetics, biometrics, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature (these are called special category data). We only collect special category data where there is a need to do so or with your consent in order to provide you with the best, most personalized care. Before collecting any sensitive personal information we will make it clear to you what information we are collecting and the purposes for collecting it.

Sources of your information

We may obtain information about you directly from you, a loved one, a family member or your legal guardian. Information concerning your health or that is required to provide you with health and social care services may also be obtained directly or indirectly from your doctor, healthcare team or from the NHS.

Purposes of processing your information

Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can provide you with the best personalized, safe and effective clinical service and to comply with other clinical reporting and legal requirements.

The legal basis for processing your information

We will rely on several lawful grounds for processing your information and will seek your consent when we feel this is appropriate or when required by law to do so.

Who we share information with

We will share your information with your GP and your health care team and the emergency services in order to provide the best safe and effective care when you utilize our clinical services as well as for statistical reporting requirements. Your information will only be shared under strict guidelines to protect your privacy and your right to confidentiality. Where possible we will minimise the amount of information shared or anonymise records so as not to identify you as an individual. We will also need to share your information when required by law, regulation or codes of practice.

If you are a patient or their family or loved one, we will not share your information with our fundraising team unless you specifically ask us to, and that will only be your contact details.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, damage or loss we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your information. The personal data in our secure databases are only accessible to staff and volunteers who need to access it as an essential part of their role.

Keeping your information

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary and for compliance purposes. Where your information is no longer required we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Types of information

For our fundraising purposes, we will need to process information such as your name, address, e-mail and telephone number. Where relevant we will also need to process other information such as your credit/debit card details, bank account details, amounts of donations and standing orders, Gift Aid declarations, IP address, participation in events, lotteries and raffles, and other relevant information you may provide to us. We also hold records of our communications with you and your communication preferences.

Sources of Information

We collect personal information about you when you ask about our activities, register for an event, buy raffle tickets or participate in a lottery or prize draw, make a donation or debit/credit card payment, sign a Gift Aid form or when you otherwise give us your personal information.
We also obtain information about you from other sources such as Virgin Money Giving, Just Giving and Funeral Directors who pass on donations you make to us, as well as from social media when you interact with us on these platforms.

Purpose of processing  your information

Our purposes for collecting your information are:

  • to provide you with the information, support, services, or products you have requested
  • to process donations and payments we have received from you
  • to claim Gift Aid on your donations
  • to fulfil sales made online or through our shops
  • to process your entry in our raffles, lotteries or prize draws
  • to register and administer your participation in events for which you have registered
  • to keep a record of your relationship with us and for internal administrative purposes
  • to carry out statistical analysis and research in order to help us to understand how we are performing and how we can improve our services
  • for fraud prevention, credit risk reduction or otherwise as required by law or regulation
  • we may also use your personal information for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.
The lawful basis for processing your information
Direct Marketing
  • When we write to you by post we rely on the legitimate interest lawful basis for processing your information – that is, we believe that you have an interest in seeing the hospice continue to flourish and to be there for the families that need us, and we have an interest in staying in touch with you and securing your ongoing support. On the same basis, if you have given us your telephone number we may also occasionally use the phone to call you.
  • For email and SMS (text messaging), we will only contact you by these means if you have given us explicit permission to do so. Our lawful basis for processing this information is your consent.
  • If you ever wish to stop hearing from us or change the type of communications you receive from us you can do so at any time by completing the supporter preference form.
Lawful basis: Legitimate Interest

We rely on our legitimate interest to process your information for matters of a non-marketing nature for example managing Gift Aid, management of your donations and regular giving payments, thanking you for your support, to keep your information up-to-date, to answer your questions, queries or requests, for financial and trend analysis.

Lawful basis: Fulfilment of a Contract

When we send you the items you have ordered through eBay, when you play our lottery or enter a raffle, the lawful basis for processing your information is the necessity to fulfil a contract.

Lawful basis: Legal Obligation

We have a legal obligation to process your information when required by law, for example for the purpose of fraud prevention or money laundering.

Who do we share your information with

Information about our supporters is held securely on our central communication database. This is a Customer Relationship Management software package called Harlequin where we store information such as contact details, donations amounts, Gift Aid declarations, events participation and other details about your interactions with the hospice. Access to this secure database is restricted to appropriately trained staff and volunteers.

We also need to share your information with trusted third parties who provide services to us such as email delivery platforms, external lottery, raffle or event management services and a range of online fundraising and sponsorship platforms. We have contracts in place with all these trusted organisations and they are only allowed to process your information in strict compliance with our instructions.

We will also share your information with HMRC to claim Gift Aid and when required by law or regulation to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, loss, damage or destruction we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your information. However no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, therefore whilst we try to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

If you use a credit or debit card to make a donation or payment we will ensure that processing is done in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. You can found out more about this at: https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security

Keeping your information

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary and for compliance purposes. Where your information is no longer required we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

This section applies to volunteers who are donating their time to support our work or have done so in the past.

It also applies to individuals who are or were employed by Skanda Vale Hospice as well as contractors, agency staff, freelance and bank staff. It also includes individuals who have expressed an interest in working for us but were unsuccessful or chose not to pursue their application.

Employees and volunteers may also choose to be supporters or donors. In this case, their contact details only will be available to the fundraising team and they will be included in our central database as supporters (please also see the Supporters section).

Types of Information

We process the information you provide in the application form and/or in your CV, this may include sensitive details such as race, ethnicity, and sexual orientation. Information of a sensitive nature may also be disclosed to us following a DBS (Disclosure and Barring Service) check or Occupational Health Screening.

Sources of Information

Information is obtained directly from your application form and CV. We also contact your referees and may obtain information from any necessary DBS checks and Occupational Health Screening.

Personal information may also be obtained for managerial purposes throughout the course of employment or volunteering at the hospice and kept on personnel files, for example, information from one-to-one’s, performance management and appraisals, on occasions health and disability information.

Purpose of Processing your information

Any information collected or requested will only be used for the purpose of recruiting, management and dismissal of employees or volunteers. Some examples of processing activities relating to staff are salaries, pensions, insurance, payroll giving, expenses, training, appraisals, discipline, promotion, illness and return to work. Personal and sensitive information will also be used for statistical reporting but only in an anonymised form to protect and respect your right to privacy.

The lawful basis for processing your information

The processing of personal details directly for employment purposes is necessary for the performance of the employment contract we have with our employees. We will rely on our legitimate interest to process personal information about employees and volunteers for purposes that are not directly related to their employment such as for appraisals and performance reviews, redeployment or restructuring purposes. Special category data will be processed if necessary for assessing an employee’s working capacity (under article 9 (2) (h) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

There are certain types of information that we must process to comply with employment laws and other regulatory requirements. Processing for these lawful requirements will occur under our legal obligation to comply with such laws.

Who do we share your information with

Information relating to the employment of staff will be shared with trusted third parties who provide us with services relating to the management of employees, for example for the payment of salaries, pensions insurance and tax. Some information will be shared with Occupational Health professionals for the purpose of determining your ability to work and undertake specific tasks.

At all times data minimisation will apply and only the necessary information will be shared to address the purposes required.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, damage or loss we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard your information.

Keeping your information

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary and for compliance purposes. Where your information is no longer required we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

We interact with individuals who represent their organisations such as suppliers, contractors, buildings management, IT services etc. The legal basis for processing their information is either for the performance of a contract, complying with legal obligations or necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests in making our business relationship work.

CCTV

Closed-circuit TV operates outside our Hospice building for security and safety purposes. The information is viewed by us on a live feed and stored for 30 days after which it automatically overwrites itself. To process this information we rely on our legitimate interests in keeping the Hospice and its users and staff safe and secure.

  • Our blog is moderated and we do not display the full names of individuals nor addresses. If you post personal information on our website, your information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties.
  • If you’re aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information on our website.
  • Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

  • Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions with the site. Most cookies are session cookies, lasting only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. No personally identifiable data is collected. We do not use cookies to gather contact information about you and we do not share, sell or swap your personal information with any other third party for their marketing or fundraising purposes.
  • Our website uses Google Analytics (www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from and to track your page visits within the site.
  • From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Instagram) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies when you first visit our website.
  • The purpose for our use of cookies and Google Analytics is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and the legal basis we rely on to process your information is our legitimate interests in making our website as effective as possible.

You have the right to privacy and to expect Skanda Vale Hospice to keep your information confidential and secure. You have certain legal rights, although not all of these rights will be applicable in all circumstances:

  • Right to be Informed
  • Right of Access (to know if we have your data and to obtain a copy of your data)
  • Right to Rectify (correct your data)
  • Right of Erasure (delete your data)
  • Right to Restrict Processing (to stop the processing of your data)
  • Right of Portability (obtain your data in a common, machine readable format)
  • Right to Object (to direct marketing, to processing for scientific/historical research or statistics, to processing based on our legitimate interests)

You can request access to any information we hold about you or if you have any queries or concerns please contact us on [email protected] If you have any concerns that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate you can also raise this directly with the Information Commissioner Office (the regulator that governs and controls the use of personal information and enforces your right to privacy and confidentiality) at https://ico.org.uk, although we will aim to resolve your complaint swiftly ourselves in the first instance.

Please let us know if you change email address or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date. You can also let us know at any time if you would no longer like to receive fundraising communications.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated in June 2018.

How to contact us

This Privacy Notice is not exhaustive, if you have any queries or would like further information please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]